Spearmint Wild Crafted Essential Oil

Spearmint Wild Crafted Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - WC - 029

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Spearmint is believed to be among the oldest species of the mint family and has a traditional use for curing digestion related problems. The oil is extracted from the spear shaped leaves of the herb and has a strong, astringent like odour. The oil is gentle and can be used for children too.

Availability: In stock

$55.00
$55.00

Uses

Details

  • Helps deal with digestive problems
  • Helps with headaches, migraines and fights stress
  • Used in making of soaps and cosmetics
  • Good for treating skin problems such as acne and congested skin

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name -Mentha spicata
  • Country Of Origin – USA
  • Color & Odor –Pale Yellow with Strong, Astringent Lemon odor.
  • Solubility - Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
  • Flash Point - 59 °C
  • Specific Gravity- 0.971 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index- 1.540 @ 72°F
  • Optical Rotation - -47
  • Major Constituents - a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol
  • Extraction Method -Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg