Patchouli Wild Crafted Essential Oil

Patchouli Wild Crafted Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - WC - 024

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Patchouli belongs to the mint family and is native to tropical Asian regions. The oil extracted from the plant carries a persistent, musky and earthy odour. It is widely used in scent and perfumery. The oil is known to carry numerous properties such as it is a wonderful antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant and astringent.

Availability: In stock

$101.00
$101.00

Uses

Details

  • Used in aromatherapy to relive anxiety and stress
  • Added while manufacturing cosmetics
  • Used in manufacturing of detergents and home cleaning agents

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name - Pogostemon cablin
  • Country Of Origin – Indonesia
  • Color & Odor –Yellow with Persisitent, Musky, Earthy odor.
  • Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils.
  • Flash Point - 194 °F
  • Specific Gravity- 0.9673 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index- 1.510 @ 72°F
  • Optical Rotation - -188 °F
  • Major Constituents b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.
  • Extraction Method -Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg