Saffron Spice Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-SO-033

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • It is used in many carminative and digestive remedies, such as ‘gripe waters’.It is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. It is also found used in the kitchen for meats, pickles, and sauces, to give colour to dishes.

Availability: In stock

$1,125.00
$1,125.00

Uses

Details

  • It helps in removal of toxins, aids in child birthing, amenorrhea, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulite, colic, cystitis, dysmenorrhea, flatulence, hemorrhoids, indigestion, rheumatism, sciatica, and urinary infection

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Crocus sativus
  • Country Of Origin – Southwest Asia
  • Color & Odor – Light Yellow / Golden, Spicy Smell Similar To That Of Hay
  • Solubility - Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
  • Major Constituents - Saffron contains the carotenoids crocin and crocetin, which are responsible for the reddish orange color of the stigmas. The stigmas also contain the aromatic essential oil safranal. Other constituents of saffron are cineol and pinene, as well as the substance picrocrocin (saffron bitters). Saffron is also high in thiamine and riboflavin.
  • Extraction Method - steam distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg