Saffron/ Zafran/Kesar Hydrosol

More Views

SKU: KEA-PFW-041

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Known for its use in Ayurveda medicine it his used vitally since Vedic times. It is extracted by hydro distillation method. It is known for having a unique and pleasant smell. It used to treat the problem of asthma, arthritis and infertility as an ingredient to Ayurveda medicine.

Availability: In stock

$32.00
$32.00

Uses

Details

  • Used in cuisines for adding flavour and colour. Be it beverages or sweet dishes it has its importance maintained
  • Used in cosmetic and perfume industries
  • It helps in better focus and has a calming effect.
  • Prevents age related degradation. When used in the morning gives a hydrating, refreshed and aromatic face

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Crocus sativus L
  • Country Of Origin – India, Jammmu & Kashmir
  • Color & Odor – Reddish-orange to golden yellow & unique sweet odor
  • Solubility - Water soluble
  • Specific Gravity - N/A
  • Refractive Index - N/A
  • Flash Point - N/A
  • Optical Rotation - -3° to -5°
  • PH Value - N/A
  • Essential Oil Content - N/A
  • Major Constituents - Carotenoids (crocin and crocetin), bitter glucoside picrocrocin and safranal.
  • Extraction Method - hydro distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg