Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-085

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • LitseaCubeba is a Chinese wonder herb conferred to the medical world. Used widely in cosmetic and perfumery industry, the oil is not just known for its aroma but has properties to help in nervous and digestive system problems. It is also used as an anti-depressant.

Availability: In stock

$137.00
$137.00

Uses

Details

  • Useful for oily skin and acne prone skin because of its anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It is a potent disinfectant and hence used in household cleaning.
  • Used for making soaps, perfumes and cosmetic products
  • Helps alleviate allergies.
  • Also proved highly effective in treating high blood pressure and nervous disorders.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Litsae cubeba
  • Country Of Origin – China
  • Color & Odor – Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid with a crisp, citrus smell
  • Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
  • Specific Gravity - 0.88400 to 0.90400 @ 25.00 °C.
  • Refractive Index - 1.48300 to 1.48900 @ 20.00 °C
  • Optical Rotation - +2.00 to +11.00
  • Flash Point - 160.00 °F
  • Major Constituents - Aldehydes, Geranial, Citronellal, Neral , Citral, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Benzaldehyde
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg