Lavender Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-080

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant. Its dynamic aroma makes the flower a classic for perfumes, soaps, fresheners, and beauty products.It is known for slowing the aging process and is also used for aromatherapy for healing of depression, anxiety etc
  • .

Availability: In stock

$112.00
$112.00

Uses

Details

  • The calming aroma of the oil helps in sleeping better.
  • Its essentials have a calming scent helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression.
  • Helps in prevent acne, which effects most of the young people at the time of puberty.
  • Various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough can be treated with it.
  • Lavender has antibacterial and antiviral qualities which helps in fighting infections.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Lavandula Officinalis
  • Country Of Origin – France
  • Color & Odor – Colorless or yellow liquid @22 with Lavender Herbal Floral Sweet odor
  • Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
  • Specific Gravity - 0.8860 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index - 1.4595 @ 72°F
  • Optical Rotation - -8.9
  • Flash Point - 160 °F
  • Major Constituents - alpha-pinene (ratio, 0.22%), camphene (0.06%), beta-myrcene (5.33%), p-cymene (0.3%), limonene (1.06%), cineol (0.51%), linalool (26.12%), borneol (1.21%), terpinene-4-ol (4.64%), linalyl acetate (26.32%), geranyl acetate (2.14%) and caryophyllene (7.55%)
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg