Kewra Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-076

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Fresh flowers of the plant are used for extracting this oil. Its colour is light yellow to brown. Kewra oil is applied to the pain affected area to get relief. It can be used in the aroma therapy to calm the whole body. Due to its attractive fragrance, it is used in manufacturing of soaps, cosmetics, agarbati , hair oils.

Availability: In stock

$218.75
$218.75

Uses

Details

  • Kewra oil has got a very rich and flowery scent hence it is widely used in the perfume industry. It is used as a key ingredient in the preparation of various perfumes.
  • This oil has soothing and calming effects on the body making it useful for aroma therapy
  • It gives a nice fragrance to the food and adds a different flavour them
  • Kewra oil is widely used as an antiseptic. This oil has therapeutic uses and is used to stabilize body functions.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Pandanus Odoratissmus
  • Country Of Origin – India
  • Color & Odor – light yellow to brown
  • Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
  • Specific Gravity - 0.938 at27°C
  • Refractive Index - 1.4938
  • Optical Rotation - +2.786
  • Flash Point - 70ºC
  • Major Constituents - 2-phenylethyl-methylether (â-phenyl ethyl methyl ether, 60 to 80%)
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg