Gurjun Balsam Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-068

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • This oil is pale yellow in colour with a mild woodsy odour. It is obtained from the roots, stems, fruits and seeds of the tree through the process of steam distillation. It is extensively used in the cosmetic products for fragrance. The therapeutic properties of Gurjun Oil include its being antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. It also has a number of cosmetic uses as well.

Availability: In stock

$69.53
$69.53

Uses

Details

  • Uses
  • Helps cure, chronic respiratory problems and skin problems
  • The oil has excellent medicinal properties and therefore used in the treatment of urinary tract infections, rheumatic conditions
  • Is primarily used is in perfume industry as it has a sweet, woody aroma which is calming and relieving.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Dipterocarpus Turbinatus Balsam
  • Country Of Origin – India
  • Color & Odor – pale yellow to amber clear oily liquid with Fresh, nutty scent
  • Solubility - soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
  • Specific Gravity - 0.9070 - 0.9250 at 25 ºC
  • Refractive Index - 1.4900- 1.5500 at 20 ºC
  • Flash Point - 93°C
  • Optical Rotation - 0.9070 - 0.9250 at 25 ºC
  • Major Constituents - N/A
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg