Citronella Java Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - NEO - 146

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Citronella Java is extracted from an Asian grass plant through steam distillation method. It is commonly used as a natural fragrant and finds its extensive used in making of soaps and cosmetics.

Availability: In stock

$38.20
$38.20

Uses

Details

  • Natural insect repellant
  • Used in manufacturing of soaps and candles
  • Common application in massages
  • Fights free radicals
  • Known for curing arthritis pain

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt
  • Country Of Origin – Nepal
  • Color & Odor –Light yellow with Fresh & Sweet odor
  • Solubility - Soluble in 0.8 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol
  • Specific Gravity - 0.8820 to 0.8875
  • Flash Point - 175.00 °F.
  • Optical Rotation - [-] 2º to [-] 4º at 23º C
  • Refractive Index - 1.4750 to 1.4885
  • Major Constituents -citronellot, , and citronellal
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg