Chamomile Roman Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - NEO - 151

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • This chamomile grows extensively in central and eastern Europe, and is in the daisy family, growing 30 cm high with lacey leaves and small white daisy-like flowers. The word 'chamomile' comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent..

Availability: In stock

$656.00
$656.00

Uses

Details

  • Possesses therapeutic and calming properties
  • Relaxes the body systems
  • Can be helpful in maintaining a healthy immune system
  • Can be added to shampoo to promote healthy hair

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Anthemis nobilis L
  • Country Of Origin – Eastern Europe
  • Color & Odor –A thin light bluish to yellow liquid. with characteristic Odor
  • Solubility - Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
  • Specific Gravity - 0.8758 @ 72°F
  • Refractive Index - 1.4591 @ 72°F
  • Flash Point - Above 200 °F
  • Optical Rotation - -0.56
  • Major Constituents - Esters of angelic acid (2-methyl-2(Z)-butenoate) and tiglic acid (2-methyl-2(E)-butenoate)
  • Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg