Betel Leaf Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-015

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • This oil is extracted from the leaves of the betel plant and is essential aromatic oil. The heart-shaped leaves of the plant are also chewed alone or with other ingredients. This plant also holds immense importance in Ayurveda due to its stimulating and antiseptic properties.

Availability: In stock

$344.00

* Required Fields

$344.00

Uses

Details

  • Uses
  • It possesses several medicinal applications
  • Used in various cosmetics and toiletteries
  • An amazing analgesic that relieves pain caused due to cuts and bruises

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Piper betle
  • Country Of Origin – India
  • Color & Odor – Clear yellow to dark brown liquid with creosote-like odor
  • Solubility - Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
  • Major Constituents - Cadinene-1-2, Cadiniol-1-2, Decanal-2-3, Dodecanol-4-5, Eugenol-30-35, Isoeugenol-10-12, -2-3, Linalool-1-2, Myrcene-2-3, Methyl Benzoate-2-3, Sabinene-5-7, Safrole-6-8, Alpha-Terpineol-2-3, Gamma-terpinene-1.5-2, Thujene-1-2, Ocimene-1-2. The minor components with 0.5-1% are Gamma-Elemene, Caryophyllene oxide, Terpinolene, Costol, Camphene, Hexadecanoic acid.
  • COMMON NAMES - Copticum, Betel Leaf Oil, Carum Copticum, Paan.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg