Bergamot  Essential Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-NEO-014

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.

Availability: In stock

$81.25

* Required Fields

$81.25

Uses

Details

  • Commonly used in manufacturing toiletries due to presence of eu-de-cologne
  • Fights nervous tension, fear and anxiety
  • Its cosmetic benefits makes it popular to be used during skin infections
  • Apply to feet before going to sleep for a calming and relaxing massage

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Citrus Bergamia
  • Country Of Origin – Italy
  • Solubility - insoluble in water but soluble in ethyl alcohol
  • Color & Odor – Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus
  • Specific Gravity - 0.864
  • Refractive Index - 1.44663
  • Optical Rotation - 22.7
  • Flash Point - 136 °F
  • Major Constituents - linalool (50-56%) and linalyl acetate (30-35%)
  • Extraction Method - Cold Pressed

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg