Tagettes Absolute Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - FAO - 027

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Tagette is an annual growing herb that grows yellow flowers in clusters. Pure Tagette oil is a dark yellow liquid with sweet, fruity and almost citrus-like odor. Pure Tagette Oil is one of the most demanding and popular absolute oil known for various health purposes and aromatherapy uses

Availability: In stock

$224.00
$224.00

Uses

Details

  • Tagette Absolute is a widely used ingredient in the perfumery and skin-care industries in lotions, massage oils, bath oils, potpourri and incense.
  • It is used in a number of pet shampoos and powders.
  • It is also found to be useful in aromatherapy.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name - Tagetes glandulifera Schrank
  • Country Of Origin – Egypt
  • Color & Odor –Dark yellow liquid with sweet, fruity and almost citrus-like odor
  • Solubility - Soluble in Ethanol. Insoluble in water
  • Flash Point - 93.33 °C
  • Specific Gravity- 0.85600 - 0.89500 @ 25.00 °C.
  • Refractive Index- 1.5156 @ 20.00 °C.
  • Optical Rotation - (+2.00) - (+10.00)
  • Major Constituents - Trans-beta-Ocimene - 21% Dihydrotagetone - 47.05% Trans-tagetone - 7.49%
  • Extraction Method -Alcohol Extraction from the concentrate

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg