Orris Root Absolute Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA- FAO- 023

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Once important in western herbal medicine, it is now used mainly as a fixative and base in perfumery. Known for its violet-like aroma and its unique fixative qualities. moisture content and elasticity of the skin

Availability: In stock

$1,200.00
$1,200.00

Uses

Details

  • It blends best with fixed oils and works excellently in solid perfumes.
  • It is used in Tooth Powders, Toothpastes and snuff because of its pleasant smell. It helps bad breath. It is used as an astringent, protective and healing effect.
  • It is used in preparation of essences for soaps, perfumes and skin care products.
  • Orris Root is considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin.
  • Mildly refreshing and astringent, it regulates moisture exchange in the skin which helps the skin to rid itself of dead particles and other toxins.
  • It is a best medicine for treating coughs and diarrhea. It is also used in the preparation of dental products.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name - Iris pallida
  • Country Of Origin – Italy
  • Color & Odor – pale yellow oily liquid with floral odor
  • Solubility - Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
  • Flash Point - > 200.00 °F
  • Specific Gravity- 0.93000 - 0.95000 @ 25.00 °C
  • Refractive Index-> 1.46000 - 1.51000 @ 20.00 °C
  • Optical Rotation - N/A
  • Major Constituents - 85% myristic acid with Irone, Ionone, Menthyl myristate, Isoflavones, Irilone irigenin, Iridin, Triterpenes, ß-sitosterol, and ß-amyrin
  • Extraction Method -Solvent Extraction

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg