Linden Blossom Absolute Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA - FAO - 013

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Linden blossom essential oil and hydrosols are extracted through steam distillation from the flower and sapwood. Although linden blossom grows widely and is used as herb, the essential oil is hard to come by. It is cultivated limitedly and mostly in France. It has a sweet and dry scent. It has clarifying, uplifting and rejuvenating properties, helping you relax and soothe the body, mind and spirit.

Availability: In stock

$560.00
$560.00

Uses

Details

  • Its calming properties make linden blossom oil an effective stress buster. It is also used to reduce anxiety
  • Linden blossom essential oil is also good for the skin and is often used as an ingredient in facial creams and lotions. It is extensively used in fragrances, cosmetics, and massage oils.
  • It is believed to rejuvenate the skin, giving you a radiant and youthful appearance. It is also used for hair care and is a chief ingredient in many shampoos and hair care products.
  • Linden Blossom Absolute has a sweet and dry scent. It has clarifying, uplifting and rejuvenating properties, helping you relax and soothe the body, mind and spirit.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name - Tilia vulgaris
  • Country Of Origin – France
  • Color & Odor –pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with floral odor
  • Solubility - Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
  • Flash Point - 65 C
  • Specific Gravity- 0.96550 - 0.97240 @ 25.00 °C
  • Refractive Index-> 1.48730 - 1.49390 @ 20.00 °C
  • Optical Rotation - N/A
  • Major Constituents -Farnesol
  • Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg