Carrier Oils are cold pressed oils, mainly derived from the fatty portion of a plant like the seed, nut or kernel. Often used to dilute essential oils, they are mostly used in aromatherapy due to various therapeutic properties they carry. 100% pure carrier oils are available in variants such as avocado oil, hazelnut oil, marula oil etc.
This oil is different from the organic coconut oil as other fatty acids are separated from the oil for various other purposes. It is rich in saturated fatty acids and is a highly stable oil. It has a long shelf life and has high levels of antioxidants and disinfecting effects. It is rich in capric and caprylic acids.
Long known for its skin benefits, Aloe Vera Carrier Oil combines all the natural benefits of Aloe Vera plant. Highly beneficial for skin rejuvenation and reduce inflammation, it is also known to heal wounds quickly. It improves body immune system and its hypoallergenic properties helps maintain skin pH balance.
Extracted from the soft center of apricot, this is a light and gentle oil known to deeply nourish the skin. It acts as a base to dilute various essential oils. Presence of GLA (gamma linoleic acid) makes it preferred choice for skin balancing over other oils. Being a gentle lubricant, it is highly appropriate for people with sensitive skin type.
Rich in potassium, lecithin and vitamins (A, B1, B2, D & E), Avocado Carrier Oil is a mono-saturated oil. It penetrates deep inside the skin and is thus often used in treating skin problems. Its regenerating and healing power can be useful in treatment of damaged and dehydrated skin. Adding it to other carrier oils increases their nutritive value.
Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of Babassu palm and is high in lauric and myristic acid. This oil is similar to coconut oil but with many more advantages. It contains vitamins and fatty acids almost like the coconut oil and has a very mild aroma unlike coconut oil.
Possessing a slight nutty aroma, Baobab Carrier Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Baobab tree, popularly known as the ‘Tree of Life’ for the African people. It is rich in vitamin A, D and E and is also high in antioxidants.
Cultivated mainly in Asia, Africa and Middle East countries, Black Cumin Carrier Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Nigella Sativa Plant. This carrier oil is a rich source of vitamin A, B and C and also has good content of minerals such as potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It has gained popularity from past as a medicinal oil to treat various skin problems.
Richness in essential fatty acids makes Borage Carrier Oil ideal to be used for both dietary as well as cosmetic purposes. It has high content of GLA, which is known to rejuvenate the body hormonal system. It leaves an oily effect in the skin.
Camellia seed oil is a natural plant oil that works great for your skin and hair. It has high nutritional value and is great for cooking too. It is yellow to light amber green in colour and has a sweet and pleasant aroma. This oil has numerous therapeutic properties too.
The great properties of carrot are combined in Carrot Tissue Infused Oil. It is rich in vitamin A and beta-carotene that helps promote healthy skin. It has a very light and sweet aroma, similar to that of the carrot.
Castor Carrier Oil is clear golden colour oil possessing a very light aroma. It has high soothing properties and is widely used in treating skin conditions. It can penetrate deep into the skin and works from the roots. It is an excellent lubricant and anti-inflammatory oil. It is great for both health and beauty enhancement.
Very similar to the properties of Almond Oil and Peach Kernel Oil, Sweet Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil has the same applications as them. It has high levels of oleic acid, vitamin A &E and tocopherois. It is also a rich source of natural antioxidants.
Seeds of the Salvia Hispanic plant are cold pressed to extract Chia Seed Oil. This oil is popularly used for culinary purposes. The oil is loaded with goodness of essential fatty acids and helps maintain optimum skin health. It is also high in antioxidants.
With a very faint fragrance of cucumber, this oil works great for moisturizing and promoting skin cell regeneration process. Due to its cooling and soothing qualities, it is widely used in preparing cosmetic products. Rich in phytosterols and fatty acids helps restore skin moisture. It is also one of the most popular oils that work as a wrinkle reduction remedy.
The richness of gamma linoleic acid and omega fatty acids can be found in this oil. Great for maintaining healthy cells and overall functionality, this oil is highly effective for soothing the skin. With its natural nutrients intact in this oil, it can be a good addition to cosmetic and skin care products.
An excellent emollient, Flax Seed Oil is rich in fatty acid, vitamins and minerals. The presence of alpha-linoleic acid (ALA) helps promote younger skin. It improves skin elasticity and is also great oil for hair nourishment.This oil is extracted through the 1st Pressing of Flax Seeds and is an excellent oil to be used on sensitive skin. It is often used in body massages and can also be used for hair nourishment
Olive Carrier Oil is very popular oil and largely used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. It is rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins and is known to be useful in treatment of rheumatic conditions. Due to its soothing properties, it is used as a conditioning ingredient during manufacture of various cosmetic and skin care products.
Peanut Carrier Oil is obtained from peanuts. This oil carries a unique aroma and tastes just like its parent nut. It is all-purpose oil and has a very thick texture, due to which it gets absorbed very slowly. Though it is not popular for aromatherapy but carries various therapeutic properties. It is used for cleansing and treating acne-prone skin.Peanut Oil is an all purpose slow absorbing oil and is used in few massages as it has some therapeutic properties.
Sesame Seed Oil is extracted from the sesame seeds and has a rich golden colour with a nutty fragrance. This oil is naturally powered with richness of vitamin A & E and protein. It is popularly used in cosmetics due to its natural moisturizing properties.
Soya Bean Carrier Oil is extracted from the soft soya bean seeds and has high oil content of approximately 20%. This oil also has higher levels of unsaturated fatty acids. It is rich in lecithin, sterolins and vitamin E. Presence of these nutrients makes it good for all skin types.