Baobab Carrier Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-CO-27

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Possessing a slight nutty aroma, Baobab Carrier Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Baobab tree, popularly known as the ‘Tree of Life’ for the African people. It is rich in vitamin A, D and E and is also high in antioxidants.

Availability: In stock

$41.00
$41.00

Uses

Details

  • Uses
  • Absorbs quickly into the skin due to its non-greasy nature
  • Richness in vitamins, makes it popular to be used in manufacturing skin care products
  • A rich ingredient for balms and lotions
  • Essentially used as a massage oil base with other essential oils

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Adansonia Digitata
  • Country Of Origin – South Africa
  • Extraction Method – Cold Pressing From Seeds
  • Processing Type - Refined
  • Specific Gravity - 0.892 - 0.950 @ 20 degC
  • Solubility -Insoluble in water.
  • Flash Point - >180 degC
  • Refractive Index - 1.4650 - 1.485 @ 20 degC
  • Color & Odour – Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow with characteristic Odour
  • Shelf Life – Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions , the oil should be kept in cool dry place and should not be exposed to sunlight.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg