Apricot Carrier Oil

More Views

SKU: KEA-CO-36

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Extracted from the soft center of apricot, this is a light and gentle oil known to deeply nourish the skin. It acts as a base to dilute various essential oils. Presence of GLA (gamma linoleic acid) makes it preferred choice for skin balancing over other oils. Being a gentle lubricant, it is highly appropriate for people with sensitive skin type.

Availability: In stock

$25.78
$25.78

Uses

Details

  • Uses
  • Used in beauty products to balance and lubricate the skin
  • Acts as a gentle moisturizer for oily skin
  • Helps to rehydrate dry skin
  • Rich in GLA, which helps in skin toning and firming
  • Blends with a wide range of essential oils

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name – Prunus armeniaca
  • Country Of Origin – Spain
  • Extraction Method – Cold Pressing From Seeds
  • Processing Type - Refined
  • Color & Odor - Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow with Characteristic Odor
  • Specific Gravity - 0.910 to 0.920 @ 20°C
  • Optical Rotation - N/A
  • Solubility - Slighly soluble in alcohol
  • Flash Point - >250°C
  • Shelf Life – Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions , the oil should be kept in cool dry place and should not be exposed to sunlight.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg