White Ambergris

More Views

SKU: KEA - ATT -026

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview

  • Ambergris is made in the hindgut of the sperm of the whale. It has a sweet, refreshing, earthy aroma. It is called anbar in Middle East and amber in the west. It is aromatic, marbled, waxy etc and when warmed it produces an amazing scent.

Availability: In stock

$700.00
$700.00

Uses

Details

  • It is used in west for a fixation of rare perfumes, it makes perfumes last much longer.
  • This is used in aromatherapy to get relief and remove stress.
  • It is also used in the cosmetic industry.
  • It is used as a spice for food.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specification
  • Botanical Name- Physeter macrocephalus L
  • Country Of Origin – Asia
  • Color & Odor- grey or blackish colour
  • Solubility - soluble in ether, and in volatile and fixed oils
  • Flash Point - N/A
  • Specific Gravity- 0.780-0.826
  • Refractive Index- 1.5765 to 1.5925
  • Optical Rotation - -1.6
  • Major Constituents - Amber and sandalwood oil.
  • Extraction Method -Steam Distillation

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

wysiwyg/Images/logo1.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_03.jpg
em_brand_04.jpg
em_brand_05.jpg
em_brand_06.jpg
em_brand_07.jpg
em_brand_01.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg
em_brand_02.jpg